OutbaroSubaru JournalSubscribe
Back to journal

Cost & Ownership · 11 min read

Cost of Subaru Outback: 2026 Prices, Trims and Ownership Costs

The 2026 Outback runs $34,995 to $47,995 MSRP, $36,445 to $49,445 with destination. Here's the real out-the-door price, a trim-by-trim breakdown, and five-year ownership costs.

By The Outbaro Desk ·

Cost of Subaru Outback: 2026 Prices, Trims and Ownership Costs

The number on the window sticker is the easiest part of buying an Outback, and the least honest. It tells you what Subaru suggests the car is worth. It says nothing about the destination charge waiting underneath it, the tax your county will apply, or the five years of fuel, insurance and depreciation that quietly cost more than the car itself.

The 2026 Outback starts at $34,995 MSRP for the base Premium trim and tops out at $47,995 for the Touring XT. Add Subaru's $1,450 destination and delivery charge and the range becomes $36,445 to $49,445 before tax, title and registration. Six trims span roughly a $13,000 spread. What actually separates them financially, though, is total ownership cost over time.

2026 Subaru Outback parked at a dealership at dusk, showing the redesigned front grille and roof rails

How Much Does a Subaru Outback Cost in 2026?

Subaru's official pricing for the redesigned, seventh-generation Outback puts the Premium trim at $34,995 MSRP, with the Touring XT topping the lineup at $47,995. That figure is the manufacturer's suggested retail price only. It does not include the $1,450 destination and delivery charge Subaru adds nationwide (destination runs $1,600 in Alaska and can vary slightly in Connecticut, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island and Vermont).

Dealers advertise different "prices" for the same reason every automaker's pricing looks inconsistent across websites: some quote MSRP alone, some include destination, and others build in a discount or a document fee. That is why the same Outback trim can appear to cost different amounts depending on where you look.

Window sticker and dealer paperwork on a desk beside car keys and a calculator

What Does the Starting Subaru Outback Price Include?

The $34,995 starting MSRP covers the vehicle itself, including the standard EyeSight Driver Assist suite, the new 12.1-inch multimedia touchscreen and the 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster. It excludes destination, taxes, title, registration and any dealer-added accessories or fees.

What is excluded from MSRP:

Interior of a 2026 Subaru Outback showing the 12.1-inch touchscreen and digital instrument cluster at dusk

What Is the Out-the-Door Cost of a Subaru Outback?

There is no single national out-the-door price for the Outback, because sales tax, registration fees and dealer charges differ by location. The reliable way to estimate it is trim MSRP plus destination plus sales tax plus title and registration plus any dealer fees or options.

As an example, an Outback Limited carries a $41,715 MSRP. Add the $1,450 destination charge and the total reaches $43,165 before any tax or fee, a figure Subaru's own configurator confirms. A 6 percent state sales tax would add roughly $2,590 on top of that, plus whatever title and registration your state charges. Your actual total depends on where you register the vehicle and what your dealer charges in documentation fees, so treat this as a formula rather than a fixed number.

Buyer signing a vehicle purchase agreement at a dealership desk

2026 Subaru Outback Price by Trim

All six 2026 Outback trims, per Subaru's official pricing, in standard configuration before options:

TrimMSRPMSRP + Destination ($1,450)
Premium$34,995$36,445
Limited$41,715$43,165
Limited XT$44,365$45,815
Wilderness$44,995$46,445
Touring$45,395$46,845
Touring XT$47,995$49,445

Premium and Limited use a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter engine making 180 horsepower. Limited XT, Wilderness and Touring XT get a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine producing 260 horsepower. Every trim comes standard with Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. Premium buyers can add a $2,270 option package (navigation, moonroof, heated steering wheel, wireless charger, rain-sensing wipers), and Wilderness buyers can step up through two option packages priced at $2,045 and $4,090, which raise those trims' totals above the base figures shown here.

Overhead view of six Subaru Outback models in different colors lined up side by side

Which 2026 Outback Trim Is the Cheapest?

The Outback Premium is the cheapest 2026 trim at $34,995 MSRP, or $36,445 with destination. It is the entry point into the lineup, not a stripped-down base model, since Subaru discontinued the old Base trim for 2026.

Standard Premium features include:

Silver Subaru Outback wagon parked in a suburban driveway in morning light

How Much Does the Outback Wilderness Cost?

The Outback Wilderness starts at $44,995 MSRP, or $46,445 with destination, positioning it between the Limited XT and Touring on price. That premium buys off-road-specific hardware rather than comfort features alone.

Compared with the similarly priced Limited XT, the Wilderness adds 9.5 inches of ground clearance (versus 8.7 inches on other trims), all-terrain Bridgestone Dueler tires, electronically controlled dampers and Subaru's X-MODE Dual Mode System with hill descent control, all standard on a turbocharged model built for trail use.

Green off-road-equipped Subaru Outback Wilderness driving on a rocky desert trail

What Is the Difference Between MSRP and the Real Cost of a Subaru Outback?

MSRP is only the sticker price of the vehicle. The real cost of buying an Outback stacks several charges on top: destination and delivery, sales tax, title and registration, optional accessories and any dealer documentation fees, plus financing costs if you are not paying cash.

Two buyers looking at the same Outback Limited MSRP of $41,715 could pay noticeably different final amounts depending on their state's tax rate, local registration costs, and whether their dealer adds document fees or optional packages.

Car key resting on a stack of receipts and finance paperwork with loose coins

Two people can shake hands on the same MSRP and drive away having paid thousands apart. The sticker is a starting point in a negotiation you are already having with your state, your lender and your insurer, whether or not you realize it.

Which Extra Costs Should You Budget For?

Before signing, budget for these costs on top of the trim's MSRP:

How Much Does It Cost to Own a Subaru Outback?

Kelley Blue Book estimates a 2026 Outback Premium costs about $51,367 to own over five years: roughly $36,318 in combined out-of-pocket expenses like fuel, insurance and maintenance, plus about $15,049 in depreciation. KBB currently rates the Premium in the cheaper quarter for ownership cost among midsize SUVs and crossovers, while it rates the five higher trims closer to the middle of the segment.

Expense category5-year estimate (Premium)
Fuel$11,774
Insurance$13,015
Maintenance$2,686
Repairs$1,768
Financing$4,423
State fees$2,652
**Total out-of-pocket****$36,318**

These figures are tied to the base Premium's $36,445 destination-inclusive price and reflect Kelley Blue Book's national averages, not a personalized quote for your ZIP code, financing terms or driving habits. Cost to own scales with trim, largely because higher trims carry both a higher purchase price and, on four of the five upper trims, a thirstier turbocharged engine:

Trim5-Yr Cost to Own5-Yr Depreciation5-Yr Out-of-PocketResidual Value
Premium$51,367$15,049$36,318$21,396
Limited$55,257$17,754$37,503$25,411
Touring$57,579$19,241$38,338$27,604
Limited XT$58,829$18,776$40,053$27,039
Wilderness$59,661$18,949$40,712$27,496
Touring XT$60,907$20,009$40,898$29,396

Location, financing terms and driving habits will shift these numbers for any individual buyer, and KBB updates them regularly, so treat them as a planning estimate rather than a quote.

Older Subaru Outback wagon parked beside a garage at sunset, showing long-term ownership

How Much Does a Subaru Outback Cost in Fuel?

At the current AAA national average of $4.08 a gallon, a driver covering 12,000 miles a year should budget roughly $1,813 for a non-turbo Outback and about $2,040 for a turbo model, based on EPA combined fuel economy.

The math: divide annual mileage by combined MPG, then multiply by the price per gallon. Premium, Limited and Touring use the naturally aspirated 2.5-liter engine, rated at 27 mpg combined, so 12,000 miles divided by 27 mpg times $4.08 works out to about $1,813 a year. Limited XT and Touring XT, rated at 24 mpg combined with the turbo engine, land closer to $2,040. The Wilderness, at 23 mpg combined due to its off-road tires and taller stance, runs slightly higher, around $2,129.

KBB's own five-year fuel estimates run higher than a simple year-one calculation like this one, because its cost-to-own tool factors in higher assumed annual mileage and projected price changes across five years rather than holding today's price flat. Use the formula above for a quick personal estimate, and treat KBB's total as a longer-range planning figure rather than a contradiction.

Fuel nozzle inserted into a car's filler neck at a gas station

How Much Does Subaru Outback Maintenance Cost?

Kelley Blue Book estimates $2,686 in scheduled maintenance over five years, or about $537 a year, and that figure is consistent across all six trims. It covers routine services like oil changes, tire rotations and fluid checks rather than unexpected repairs, which KBB tracks separately at $1,768 to $1,867 over the same period depending on trim.

Subaru backs every 2026 Outback with a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty, a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty and 5-year/unlimited-mileage corrosion coverage, typical for the segment and helpful for limiting early out-of-pocket repair costs. Actual maintenance spending depends on how and where the vehicle is serviced, since dealer service centers typically cost more per visit than independent shops.

How Much Does Subaru Outback Insurance Cost?

KBB's national estimate puts five-year insurance costs between about $12,940 and $13,515 depending on trim, or roughly $2,600 to $2,700 a year, though this varies more than any other ownership cost. Driver age, location, driving record, coverage level and trim can each move the number significantly in either direction.

Turbocharged trims (Limited XT, Touring XT and Wilderness) run slightly higher premiums than the non-turbo Premium, Limited and Touring, largely reflecting their higher replacement cost. Because rates depend so heavily on personal factors, the most reliable way to budget for insurance is to request quotes for the specific trim and ZIP code involved, rather than relying on a national average.

How Much Will a Subaru Outback Depreciate?

KBB projects the base 2026 Outback Premium will depreciate about $15,049 over five years, retaining a residual value near $21,396, or roughly 59 percent of its $36,445 starting price. That is a solid, though not class-leading, resale performance for the segment.

Depreciation scales with trim: KBB estimates the top Touring XT will lose closer to $20,009 over the same period, though it also retains a higher dollar residual value of about $29,396. Actual resale value depends on mileage, condition, regional demand and market conditions at the time of sale.

Which Subaru Outback Trim Is the Best Value?

There is no single "best" Outback trim. Value depends on what a buyer prioritizes. The Premium offers the lowest purchase and ownership cost, the Wilderness delivers the most off-road capability per dollar, and the Touring and Touring XT trims justify their price with luxury features and added driver-assist technology.

Best Outback Trim for a Budget Buyer

The Premium is the strongest choice for buyers prioritizing low upfront and ongoing costs. At $34,995 MSRP, it also posts the lowest KBB ownership estimate in the lineup and is the only trim KBB currently rates in the cheaper quarter of the class for cost to own.

Best Outback Trim for Off-Road Use

The Wilderness is the clear pick for buyers who actually leave pavement. Its $44,995 MSRP buys hardware the Limited XT does not offer at a similar price, including standard electronically controlled dampers and all-terrain tires built for trail conditions.

Best Outback Trim for Luxury and Features

The Touring and Touring XT trims justify their price with content the lower trims do not offer. Both add Nappa leather-trimmed seating and an expanded EyeSight suite, including Highway Hands-Free Assist, Subaru's first hands-free highway driving system. It supports limited hands-free operation at speeds up to 85 mph on divided highways with two or more lanes once adaptive cruise control is engaged.

Is the Subaru Outback Worth the Cost?

For most buyers, yes. The Outback earns its price with standard all-wheel drive on every trim, above-average ground clearance and an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ rating across the full 2026 lineup, including the Wilderness. It is a weaker fit if you want the lowest possible purchase price, need three-row seating, or want a hybrid powertrain.

Pros

  • Standard AWD across all six trims, where some competitors charge extra or reserve it for upper trims
  • IIHS Top Safety Pick+ status for the entire 2026 lineup under the institute's tougher 2026 testing criteria (federal NHTSA crash-test results had not yet been published as of this writing)
  • Strong cargo space and towing capacity built for weekend and adventure use

Cons

  • Costs more upfront than the Forester, RAV4 or CR-V
  • No hybrid or plug-in option; the redesigned 2026 RAV4 is now hybrid-only across its entire lineup, which widens the fuel-economy gap
  • No three-row seating, unlike the similarly priced Santa Fe

Subaru Outback vs. Similar SUVs on Price

The Outback's $36,445 starting price, with destination, sits above the RAV4 and CR-V but below the Santa Fe, while Subaru's own Forester undercuts it by roughly $5,000 for buyers who do not need the Outback's extra size and towing capacity.

VehicleStarting price (destination included)Standard AWD
Subaru Forester$31,445Yes
Honda CR-V$32,370No, optional
Toyota RAV4 (hybrid)$33,350No, optional ($34,750 with AWD)
Subaru Outback$36,445Yes
Hyundai Santa Fe$36,650No, optional

Figures per Kelley Blue Book and Subaru's official pricing. The RAV4 and CR-V undercut the Outback on price but require paying extra for AWD on most trims, or accepting front-wheel drive. Toyota also redesigned the RAV4 for 2026 as a hybrid-only lineup, so every RAV4 now returns notably better fuel economy than the Outback, even at a lower starting price. The Santa Fe costs about the same but adds three-row seating and more interior volume, at the cost of lower base fuel economy.

How to Estimate Your Own Subaru Outback Budget

Before you start, gather your state's sales tax rate, your typical annual mileage and a rough insurance quote for the trim you want. These three factors move the final number more than most buyers expect.

  1. Pick a trim that matches how you will actually use the vehicle.
  2. Add the $1,450 destination charge to that trim's MSRP.
  3. Add any options you want, using Subaru's official pricing as a base.
  4. Apply your state's sales tax and registration fees to reach an out-the-door estimate.
  5. Get a real financing quote from a bank, credit union or Subaru's own lender rather than assuming a national average rate.
  6. Request an insurance quote for the exact trim and ZIP code, since national averages can be misleading.
  7. Add a rough annual fuel and maintenance figure based on the trim's EPA rating and your driving habits.

Your total should land in the same range as the KBB cost-to-own estimates above. If it is meaningfully higher, check for stacked dealer document fees or optional packages before signing anything.

Frequently Asked Questions About Subaru Outback Cost

How much does a Subaru Outback cost in 2026?

The 2026 Outback ranges from $34,995 MSRP for the Premium to $47,995 for the Touring XT. With Subaru's $1,450 destination charge added, prices run from $36,445 to $49,445 before tax, title and registration.

What is the cheapest 2026 Outback trim?

The Premium is the cheapest trim, starting at $34,995 MSRP, or $36,445 with destination. It is still well-equipped, including the full EyeSight Driver Assist suite and a 12.1-inch touchscreen as standard features.

How much does the Subaru Outback Wilderness cost?

The Wilderness starts at $44,995 MSRP, or $46,445 with destination. That price includes a standard turbocharged engine, all-terrain tires and electronically controlled dampers built for off-road use.

Does the Outback MSRP include destination charges?

No. Subaru's advertised MSRP excludes the $1,450 destination and delivery charge ($1,600 in Alaska), which applies to every 2026 Outback regardless of trim and is added on top of the sticker price.

How much does it cost to maintain a Subaru Outback?

Kelley Blue Book estimates $2,686 in scheduled maintenance over five years, or roughly $537 a year, the same figure across all six trims. That covers routine service like oil changes and fluid checks, not unexpected repairs.

Is the Subaru Outback expensive to insure?

KBB estimates five-year insurance costs between about $12,940 and $13,515 depending on trim, or roughly $2,600 to $2,700 annually, though this varies more than any other ownership cost based on driver history, location and coverage level.

How much does a Subaru Outback cost to own for five years?

KBB puts the base Premium's five-year cost to own at $51,367, combining $36,318 in out-of-pocket expenses with about $15,049 in depreciation. Higher trims run from roughly $55,000 to $61,000 over the same period.

Key Takeaways

  • Premium delivers the lowest total cost for budget-focused buyers, and gives up none of the safety equipment.
  • Wilderness justifies its price for genuine off-road use, not for the look of it.
  • Touring and Touring XT earn their premium through luxury materials and Subaru's new hands-free highway system.

The 2026 Outback's real cost starts at $36,445 with destination and climbs to roughly $49,445 for a loaded Touring XT, before local tax, title and registration. Beyond the purchase price, expect around $7,000 to $7,300 a year in combined fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation for the base Premium trim, based on KBB's five-year estimates, with upper trims running higher. Whichever trim fits, build a full quote covering MSRP, destination, options, local tax and a real insurance estimate before comparing it against the Forester, RAV4, CR-V or Santa Fe. The trim you can afford to buy and the trim you can afford to keep are not always the same car.


Continue reading