OutbaroSubaru JournalSubscribe→
←Back to journal

Field Notes · 9 min read

Length of Subaru Outback: 2026 Dimensions, Width, Height and Cargo Space

The 2026 Subaru Outback is 191.7 inches long, 74.0 inches wide and 67.5 inches tall on a 108.1-inch wheelbase. Full dimensions, trim differences, rivals and garage-fit guidance.

By The Outbaro Desk ·

Length of Subaru Outback: 2026 Dimensions, Width, Height and Cargo Space

The 2026 Subaru Outback is 191.7 inches long, or about 15 feet 11.7 inches. It measures 74.0 inches across the body, 82.9 inches mirror to mirror, stands 67.5 inches tall (68.3 on the Wilderness), and rides on a 108.1-inch wheelbase. Those are Subaru's published figures for the redesigned seventh-generation car, and the length applies to every trim in the lineup.

That last part matters more than it sounds. Most of the questions people actually bring to a spec sheet are not about length at all. They are about a garage wall, a low door frame, a dog crate, or whether the new car will still fit where the old one did. Here is the whole picture, measured and cross-checked.

Dark green 2026 Subaru Outback parked on a residential driveway in front of a closed garage door, shown in full side profile

How Long Is the 2026 Subaru Outback?

Low-angle view of a Subaru Outback's wheels and lower bodywork on asphalt at dusk, emphasising the car's length

The 2026 Outback measures 191.7 inches bumper to bumper. That figure comes straight from Subaru's 2026 Outback brochure, which lists one length for the whole range, and independent spec databases agree: both Kelley Blue Book and The Car Connection publish 191.7 inches for the 2026 model year.

Overall length is measured on the vehicle as it leaves the factory, front bumper to rear bumper. It is a different measurement from height, which Subaru quotes with the roof rails in place, and it says nothing about what you bolt on afterward. A hitch-mounted bike rack or cargo tray can add a foot or more to the space the car actually needs in a driveway, and no published spec will warn you about that.

One number is worth flagging. Some coverage published around the redesign's debut listed the new Outback at roughly 192.3 inches long and 75.8 inches wide. Those were preliminary figures circulated before the car went on sale. Subaru's current specifications say 191.7 and 74.0, and those are the numbers to measure against.

2026 Subaru Outback Dimensions at a Glance

Silver 2026 Subaru Outback photographed in profile against a plain studio background, showing its full exterior proportions

Length is only one of the measurements that decides whether an Outback works for your driveway, your roof box, or your commute. Here is the full exterior picture.

Dimension2026 Outback
Length, overall191.7 in
Width, body only74.0 in
Width, including mirrors82.9 in
Height, with roof rails67.5 in
Height, Wilderness68.3 in
Wheelbase108.1 in
Track, front / rear62.4 in / 63.4 in
Ground clearance8.7 in
Ground clearance, Wilderness9.5 in
Turning diameter36.5 ft
Curb weightabout 3,740 to 3,980 lb by trim

Length, width, height, wheelbase, track and ground clearance are Subaru's own published figures. Turning diameter and the curb weight range come from Kelley Blue Book's 2026 trim listings. All figures verified 2 September 2026.

Converting for everyday use: divide 191.7 by 12 and you get 15.98 feet, which is 15 feet and 11.7 inches. Automakers publish inches because the tolerances matter to them, but feet are what you need when you are holding a tape measure against a garage bay.

Does the Outback's Length Change by Trim?

Two silver Subaru models parked side by side on a dealership lot beneath a Subaru sign, compared for trim differences

No. Subaru lists the same 191.7-inch length for every 2026 Outback, Wilderness included. What the Wilderness changes is height and ride height: 68.3 inches tall instead of 67.5, and 9.5 inches of ground clearance instead of 8.7, both of which come from its raised suspension rather than any change to the body.

This is a small change in itself. On the outgoing car, Subaru listed the 2025 Wilderness at 191.9 inches against 191.1 inches for the rest of the lineup, so the two differed by eight tenths of an inch. For 2026 they are identical.

The usual caveat applies. A factory spec covers the vehicle as built, so roof crossbars, a trailer hitch, or an aftermarket bumper guard will change the footprint you actually have to park without changing anything Subaru prints.

How the Outback's Length Relates to Its Wheelbase

Underside view of a Subaru showing suspension components and the span between front and rear axles

Two numbers get confused constantly. The wheelbase, 108.1 inches, is the distance between the front and rear axle centers. Overall length, 191.7 inches, includes everything hanging past the wheels at either end. The 83.6-inch difference is the front and rear overhangs, which hold the bumpers, the crumple structure and the back of the cargo bay.

Wheelbase is the number that tends to track with cabin space and highway composure, because pushing the axles farther apart gives designers more room to work with between them. It is not a quality score. Short overhangs improve approach and departure angles, which matters more than an inch of wheelbase if you actually take the car down a rutted forest road. The Outback's wheelbase did not change in the redesign; it was 108.1 inches on the 2025 car too.

How Much Bigger Is the 2026 Outback Than the 2025?

Two Subaru Outback generations parked facing each other on open pavement at dusk, headlights lit

Barely bigger in length, noticeably taller. Subaru's official 2025 specifications put the outgoing car at 191.1 inches long, 74.2 inches wide and 66.1 inches tall. The 2026 car gained about six tenths of an inch of length and 1.4 inches of height, while the body narrowed by two tenths of an inch.

Dimension2025 Outback2026 Outback
Length191.1 in (Wilderness 191.9)191.7 in (all trims)
Width, body74.2 in74.0 in
Width, mirrors82.0 in82.9 in
Height66.1 in (Wilderness 66.9)67.5 in (Wilderness 68.3)
Wheelbase108.1 in108.1 in
Cargo, seats up / folded32.6 / 75.6 cu ft34.6 / 80.5 cu ft

So the boxier, more upright look of the new car is real, but it comes from the roofline, not from a longer body. If you are trading a 2020s Outback for this one, your parking situation does not change. Your garage door height might, if it was already marginal.

How Does the Outback Compare With the Subaru Forester?

Two Subaru wagons photographed front and rear on open ground at sunset for a size comparison

The Outback is 8.4 inches longer than the 2026 Forester, which measures 183.3 inches. It is also two inches wider and rides on a wheelbase three inches longer. The Forester, oddly enough, is the taller of the two.

DimensionOutbackForester
Length191.7 in183.3 in
Width, body74.0 in72.0 in
Height67.5 in68.1 in
Wheelbase108.1 in105.1 in
Ground clearance8.7 in8.7 in

Ground clearance is identical at 8.7 inches, so the practical split is not off-road capability. It is footprint and cargo room. The Outback's extra length and wheelbase buy a bigger load bay and a calmer ride on the highway; the Forester is the easier car to thread through a tight parking structure or a narrow alley. Which one is right depends entirely on whether you would use the extra space often enough to pay for it in maneuverability.

Is the Subaru Outback Longer Than the Ascent?

A large three-row SUV parked beside a smaller crossover on a gravel overlook, showing the size gap between them

No. The Ascent is Subaru's largest SUV at 196.8 inches, about 5.1 inches longer than the Outback. It is 76.0 inches wide against the Outback's 74.0, stands 71.6 inches tall with its roof rails, and stretches to a 113.8-inch wheelbase, nearly six inches more than the Outback's.

That extra wheelbase is the point. The Ascent carries a third row and seats up to eight, and the space to do that has to come from somewhere. The Outback seats five in two rows. If you do not need the third row, the Ascent's added size mostly buys you a harder car to park.

How the Outback Compares With the CR-V, CX-50 and RAV4

Three crossovers parked in a row in an open lot, lined up nose to tail for a length comparison

Against the compact crossovers most Outback shoppers also look at, the Outback is the longest of the group by roughly six to eleven inches.

VehicleLengthWheelbase
Subaru Outback191.7 in108.1 in
Mazda CX-50185.8 in110.8 in
Honda CR-V184.8 in106.3 in
Toyota RAV4181.0 to 182.0 in105.9 in

Kelley Blue Book lists the 2026 CR-V at 184.8 inches on a 106.3-inch wheelbase and the redesigned 2026 RAV4 at 181.0 inches, rising to 182.0 on the Woodland grade. Mazda's own 2026 CX-50 spec deck gives 185.8 inches.

Note the CX-50 line. It is almost six inches shorter than the Outback overall yet has a longer wheelbase, which is a clean illustration of why length alone tells you very little about interior room.

Where the metal sits between the axles matters more than how far it hangs past them. Two cars can share an overall length and offer completely different cabins.

Will a 191.7-Inch Outback Fit in Your Garage or Parking Space?

A hand holding a tape measure across the front of a Subaru parked inside a home garage

Almost certainly in a parking space. Probably in your garage, but width is the constraint you should check, not length. A standard American parking stall is commonly striped at 9 by 18 feet, which leaves roughly two feet of length to spare for a 191.7-inch car, though local codes vary and older lots can be tighter.

Garages are less predictable, so measure yours:

  1. Measure the clear width between the walls, not the door opening. Shelving, a water heater or a support post inside the garage is usually what actually pinches.
  2. Subtract 82.9 inches, the mirror-to-mirror width. Whatever is left is your total side clearance, split between two sides.
  3. Measure the depth and subtract 191.7 inches. That is what you have left for walking around the nose or lifting the tailgate.
  4. Check the door opening separately. Older single-car doors are often narrower than the bay behind them.

If your side clearance comes out under about a foot per side, folding the mirrors buys back several inches, and most Outback trims fold them electrically. Height is worth a glance too if your door frame is low, since the redesigned car is 1.4 inches taller than the 2025 model and the Wilderness adds another 0.8 inches on top of that. Where clearance is genuinely tight, park the actual car in the actual space before you commit to doing it every day.

How Length and Wheelbase Affect Interior and Cargo Space

Open rear cargo area of a Subaru Outback with the seats up and a duffel and case loaded inside

Indirectly, and mostly through the wheelbase. The 2026 Outback holds 34.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 80.5 cubic feet with them folded, up from 32.6 and 75.6 on the 2025 car. Almost none of that came from the six tenths of an inch of added length; it came from the taller roof and a squarer cargo bay.

The load floor measures 42.8 inches from the tailgate to the back of the second row and 75.9 inches with the seats down, with 43.3 inches of width between the wheel housings, according to The Car Connection's 2026 specifications. Those numbers are more useful than cubic feet if you are trying to work out whether a dog crate, a set of skis or a flat-packed bookshelf will actually go in. Two vehicles with the same overall length can differ enormously here depending on roofline and hatch shape, which is exactly what the Outback and CX-50 comparison shows.

What Other Dimensions Matter Besides Length?

Dark blue Subaru Outback driving on a dirt forest road, kicking up dust and showing its ride height

Three, if you are cross-shopping trims rather than models.

Off-road geometry is the first. Subaru's Wilderness announcement gives the 2026 Wilderness a 20-degree approach angle, a 22.5-degree departure angle and a 21.2-degree breakover angle, against 18, 21.4 and 19.4 degrees for the rest of the 2026 lineup. Those angles decide what ledge or ditch you can cross without dragging a bumper. Worth knowing: the 2025 Wilderness was already rated at 20, 23.6 and 21.2 degrees, so the gain is over the standard 2026 Outback, not over the previous Wilderness.

Curb weight is the second. Kelley Blue Book's trim listings run from about 3,741 pounds for a Premium to roughly 3,973 for the Wilderness and 3,982 for the Touring XT. That 240-pound spread shows up in fuel economy and in how the car feels loaded, and none of it appears in a length figure.

Turning circle is the third and the one people notice daily. The 2026 car turns in 36.5 feet, marginally wider than the 36.1 feet Subaru published for the 2025 model.

Is the 2026 Subaru Outback a Large SUV?

A midsize crossover parked between a small hatchback and a full-size SUV in a lot, showing its relative scale

Not by classification. The EPA files the 2026 Outback as a Small SUV 4WD, the same category as the Forester, even though its 191.7-inch length is within striking distance of some three-row vehicles. Subaru markets it as a midsize SUV, which is fair as positioning: it is longer than the compact crossovers it competes with and shorter than the Ascent.

The redesign muddies the perception. A taller roof, a more vertical grille and squarer pillars make the car look considerably bigger than a six-tenths-of-an-inch length increase justifies. If you are sizing by eye on a dealer lot, you will overestimate it. Size it by wheelbase, cargo volume and seating instead.

Frequently Asked Questions

Close-up of a Subaru headlight and grille inside a showroom, with a shopper reading a spec sheet in the background
How long is the 2026 Subaru Outback?▾

The 2026 Subaru Outback is 191.7 inches long, and Subaru lists that same figure for every trim including the Wilderness. It supersedes the preliminary 192.3-inch number that circulated in some pre-launch coverage before the car reached showrooms.

How long is the Subaru Outback in feet?▾

191.7 inches works out to 15.98 feet, or 15 feet and 11.7 inches. Roughly 16 feet is close enough for planning purposes, and it is the more useful unit when you are checking the car against a garage bay or a striped parking stall.

Is the Outback longer than the Forester?▾

Yes, by 8.4 inches. The Outback is 191.7 inches to the 2026 Forester's 183.3, and it also has a three-inch longer wheelbase. The Forester is slightly taller at 68.1 inches and easier to place in tight spaces.

Is the Subaru Outback longer than the Ascent?▾

No. The Ascent measures 196.8 inches, about 5.1 inches longer, and it is two inches wider and 4.1 inches taller. The difference reflects its three-row, eight-seat layout against the Outback's two rows and five seats.

Does the Outback Wilderness have a different length?▾

No. Every 2026 Outback is 191.7 inches long. The Wilderness differs in height, at 68.3 inches, in ground clearance, at 9.5 inches, and in its approach, departure and breakover angles. On the 2025 model the Wilderness was 0.8 inches longer than other trims; that gap is gone.

How wide is the 2026 Subaru Outback?▾

The body is 74.0 inches wide and 82.9 inches mirror to mirror. Mirror width is the number that matters for garage clearance, since it is what determines whether you can open the doors once the car is inside.

How much cargo space does the 2026 Outback have?▾

Subaru lists 34.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 80.5 cubic feet with them folded, up from 32.6 and 75.6 cubic feet on the 2025 model. The gain came from the taller roof and squarer cargo opening rather than from added length.

Key Takeaways

Dark green Subaru Outback parked inside an open residential garage, seen from the driveway

At 191.7 inches, the 2026 Outback sits between the compact crossovers and the three-row SUVs: about eight inches longer than a Forester, five inches shorter than an Ascent, and near enough to its 2025 predecessor that nobody upgrading needs to rethink where they park. The redesign's visual bulk is height, not length.

Key Takeaways

  • ✓Length is identical across the range, Wilderness included, at 191.7 inches. Trim differences live in ride height, off-road angles and curb weight.
  • ✓Measure with 82.9 inches and 67.5 inches, the mirror width and roof-rail height, rather than fixating on length. Mirrors and door frames cause far more real-world trouble than a 16-foot body does.
  • ✓The new car is 1.4 inches taller than the 2025, and the Wilderness adds another 0.8 inches. If your garage door was already marginal, check it.
  • ✓Cargo grew to 34.6 and 80.5 cubic feet from a taller roof and a squarer bay, not from the six tenths of an inch of extra length.
  • ✓Wheelbase stayed at 108.1 inches. The CX-50 is six inches shorter overall yet rides on a longer one, which is the clearest reminder that overall length is a poor proxy for space.

Whatever the spec sheet says, measure your own garage before you buy. The car is a known quantity; your garage probably is not.


Continue reading